Therefore, the situation is so serious that the government has to act, anyway. And I would recommend that they read the Constitution sometime.
What Tribe and the other radicals with law degrees are doing, besides throwing out 248 years of due process, is ignoring Section 5 of the same Fourteenth Amendment, which states:
The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.
And guess what? The Congress did just that. Based on the powers given to Congress by Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, they created 18 U.S. Code § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection which states the following:
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
This is not something new that was recently created. It was written in 1948. You’d think that radical legal eagle progressives like Lawrence Tribe would be ecstatic about this since Congress could charge Trump with it. But he hasn’t mentioned it, at least not to the best of my knowledge.